MRFF’s INBOX – God in the Constitution (with Chris Rodda responses)

Published On: March 10, 2016|Categories: MRFF's Inbox, Top News|4 Comments|

Accessibility Notice

This post was created on the previous version of the MRFF website, and may not be fully accessible to users of assistive technology. If you need help accessing this content, please reach out via email.
In Article 7 of the US Constitution it states “in the Year of our Lord”
 
Who are the Founders referring to?
 
(name withheld)

Dear (name withheld),
Clearly, you been listening to David Barton and believe his ridiculous claim that the date on the Constitution is part of what he laughably calls “the attestation clause of Article 7,” and that you haven’t actually looked at a copy of the Constitution yourself. If you did actually look at the Constitution for yourself, you would see that Article 7 consists of only one short sentence, and all that this one short sentence says is how many states needed to ratify the Constitution in order for it to go into effect, and that the words “in the Year of our Lord” are not part of Article 7. The date follows Article 7 for no other reason than that Article 7 happens to be the last article of the Constitution. It is not part of the body of the Constitution, as Mr. Barton would have his followers believe with his ridiculous claim of its being the “the attestation clause of Article 7.” 
 
I suppose you also believe the other part of Mr. Barton’s claim — where he claims that the inclusion of the words “the Independance of the United States America the twelfth” in the Constitution’s date make the Declaration of Independence a part of the Constitution, thereby also making the Declaration’s references to a creator, nature’s god, etc., part of the Constitution and coming up with his grand total of there being seven references to God and/or religion in the Constitution.
 
This “attestation clause of Article 7” claim of Mr. Barton’s is so utterly ridiculous that I actually devoted an entire chapter of my new book to explaining the utter ridiculousness of it. I am attaching a copy of that chapter to this email, and sincerely hope that you will take the time to read it, or at least look at the pictures.
 
 
Chris Rodda
Senior Research Director
Military Religious Freedom Foundation

Dear Chris,
 
  Thank you for responding to my email.  Let me re-phrase my question.
 
  Before the signers of the Constitution signed their names to the Constitution, they dated their work being the Seventeenth Day of September in the Year of our Lord
one thousand seven hundred and eighty seven.
 
  Who was the “Lord” they referred to?
(name withheld)

Dear (name withheld),
Well, obviously, since the western world’s dating system is based on the alleged birth date of the Christian lord, it’s the Christian lord.

 
Now, let me ask you a question. If dating documents “in the Year of our Lord” held such an important religious significance to the founders, why didn’t they also date the Declaration of Independence “in the Year of our Lord”?
 
Chris
Make a Donation

Recent Posts

  • May 26, 2022 | No comments
  • May 25, 2022 | No comments
  • May 24, 2022 | 1 comment
  • May 23, 2022 | No comments
  • May 22, 2022 | 4 comments

Share This Story

4 Comments

  1. jimbo March 10, 2016 at 10:04 pm

    the words of the person writing are no different than those of they who moderate your site, they are dominionist freeks. You censor me, then deny they infect you. facebook.com/almightyinterference. dominionist scourge

  2. Holy Rebel March 11, 2016 at 2:11 pm

    If I may correct one thing that Chris Rodda said, Jesus is not the Christian Lord, Jesus is the Lord and Savior of all. The question is will all submit to His lordship of their lives including Chris?

    Also, in the pledge of allegiance of our country, the words “one nation under God” does not just apply to the United States of America, but in all actuality, ever nation on this planet is “under God” as He reigns supreme over every nation! Even Proverbs 21:1 states “The king’s heart is a stream of water in the hand of the LORD, He turns it wherever He will.”

  3. G March 13, 2016 at 7:13 pm

    “Also, in the pledge of allegiance of our country, the words “one nation under God” does not just apply to the United States of America, but in all actuality, ever nation on this planet is “under God” as He reigns supreme over every nation! Even Proverbs 21:1 states “The king’s heart is a stream of water in the hand of the LORD, He turns it wherever He will.”

    Holy Rebel

    You would have people from other countries who would state that the phrase “under God” does not apply to their political, religious, military, and social aspects of their country.

  4. Margaret Tovrea April 2, 2016 at 8:45 pm

    The term “under God” was added to the Pledge of Allegiance following long and ardent efforts by the Knights of Columbus, a Catholic organization. It had been just as ardently opposed by Protestant and non-Catholic groups, as it was considered to be an incursion by the Catholics and the Pope into the affairs of the United States of America, violating the separation of Church and State. Students in Catholic schools will recall that there was celebration of the one, true religion’s victory in this matter.

Leave A Comment